Chelsom

Privacy Policy

This website chelsom.co.uk (the Website) is operated by Chelsom Limited (Chelsom, we or us).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) Chelsom Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 00626933 and whose registered office is at Heritage House, Clifton Road, Blackpool, FY4 4QA, is the data controller in respect of the information collected through or in connection with this Website.  Chelsom is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy, together with the Terms of Use, notices and policies for this Website, sets out how Chelsom uses and protects any information it collects from you, including your personal data, when you use this Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Chelsom may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes as your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. This policy is effective from 12th June 2014.

Information we may collect

We may collect the following information about you:

How we use your information

We may use the information you provide for the following reasons:

Cookies

We use cookies on our Website. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information about how we use cookies on our Website.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Keeping your information secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

However, transmission of information to us or from us via the internet is not completely secure and your sending of information to us online is at your own risk. For the avoidance of doubt, Chelsom accepts no liability for any loss or damage you may suffer as a result of such transmission.

Where Chelsom has given you, or where you have chosen, a username and password to access certain parts of the Website or your registered user account, you are responsible for keeping this username and password confidential and should not share them with anyone else.

Your rights

Under the Act you may request access to the personal data we hold about you, and that we amend any inaccurate data. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

Should you wish to do either of the above, please contact us either by writing to our registered address or by sending an email to marketing@chelsom.co.uk.

Disclosure of your information

Chelsom may disclose your personal information to any party that may fall within its group of companies, which means any subsidiaries, any ultimate holding company and such holding company’s subsidiaries, as such words are defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Chelsom may also disclose your personal information to third parties if:

Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Further information

To find out more about protecting your personal data and the meaning of terms such as data controller and personal data please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

 

Contact us

If you have any specific queries or concerns in relation to this privacy policy, please contact us at marketing@chelsom.co.uk